Time After Time

28 - 31 Jul

A new musical revue

Time After Time

28 - 31 Jul

Director Jenny Sawyer
Musical Director
Alan Williams
Choreographer Amy Oxley
Set and Costumer Designer Cory Shipp
Lighting Designer Douglas Green
Sound Designer Matt McKenzie

A new musical revue with song and dance exploring social change for women through the decades, covering eras from the past 100 years performed by Mountview’s Postgraduate Musical Theatre students.

Featuring music from the 20’s, 40’s, 60’s, 80’s and 00’s, Time After Time explores the importance of looking back in order to look forward.

Duration: 90 minutes, plus a 20-minute interval

Booking Info

Dates

Wed 28 - Sat 31 July
A limited number of complimentary public tickets are available for each performance. Ticket are subject to availability, and Mountview may withdraw tickets in accordance with health and safety assessments and/or the latest government guidance. Ticket bookers will receive further information regarding social distancing and health and safety measures for performances.

Venue

Mountview Theatre

Industry Bookings

If you are an agent, casting director or industry colleague looking to view this production, please contact the Mountview Box Office - boxoffice@mountview.org.uk

Christopher Dodd

Jenny Sawyer

Jenny’s work as Resident Director includes Cats (London/Antwerp/Berlin/Moscow), Grease (tour), The Rat Pack and Dirty Dancing (West End), the arena show Batman Live (world tour), The Sound of Music (Bogota Colombia), Ghost (tour of China) and Shrek The Musical.
Jenny has also worked in Bermuda where she has directed productions of Best Little Whorehouse in Texas, The Producers and South Pacific. Most recently, she directed the Australian Premier of Shrek The Musical (Sydney).

Alan Williams

Alan’s credits as Musical Director, Supervisor, Arranger or Orchestrator include: Hairspray (Coliseum), The Sorcerer’s Apprentice (Southwark Playhouse), The Boy in the Dress (RSC), Evita (Regent’s Park), Big Fish (The Other Palace), Disney’s Aladdin (Prince Edward), Funny Girl (Menier Chocolate Factory/Savoy/tour), A Damsel in Distress (Chichester), Assassins (Menier Chocolate Factory), Urinetown (St James/Apollo), The Commitments (Palace/tour), A Chorus Line (Palladium), Shrek (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane/tour/Australia), The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee and Passion (Donmar Warehouse), and Monty Python’s Spamalot (Palace).

He studied at Chetham’s School of Music and Guildhall School of Music and Drama.

Amy Oxley

Amy trained at ArtsEd in London, graduating with a BA (Hons) in Musical Theatre and the Lionel Bart Foundation Award.

Her theatre credits include shows such as School of Rock, Evita, Seussical, Shrek and Nativity! The Musical.

Amy’s choreographic work includes Shrek (Guildford School of Acting), Rent (Hampton Hill Playhouse), My Fair Lady (Leatherhead Theatre), Dance the Dream (Disneyland Paris) and several award-winning pieces for the All England Dance Finals.

Matt McKenzie

Matt’s West End sound design credits include: The House of Bernarda Alba, Journey’s End, When She Danced, Misery, Long Day’s Journey Into Night, Macbeth, Nicholas Nickleby; and for Sir Peter Hall: Lysistrata, The Master Builder, A Streetcar Named Desire, Amadeus(West End/Broadway). He was Sound Supervisor for the Peter Hall Seasons (Old Vic/The Piccadilly). His West End musical work includes Blues in the Night, Love Story, Singin’ in the Rain and Sunny Afternoon for which he was nominated for an Olivier Award.

TAT Crew

Camera Director
Gavin Hales

Set & Costume Designer
Cory Shipp

Lighting Designer
Douglas Green

Sound Designer
Matt McKenzie

Voice Coach
Andrea Lewis

Assistant Musical Director
Debbi Lindley **

Research Assistant
Irene Riano de Hoz ***

Production Manager
Davin Patrick

Company Manager
Angela Riddell

Stage Manager
Siân Buckley-Humphries †

Deputy Stage Manager
Izzy Thurston †

Assistant Stage Managers
Shannon Pollard † Summer Keeling

Wardrobe Supervisor
Kate Page

Production LX
Hakan Hafizoglu 

Production Sound Engineer
Wayne Harris

LX Programmer/Operator
Antony Arblaster

LX 1/Follow Spot Operator
Beril Yauz

LX 2/Follow Spot Operator
Michael Mulcahy

Sound Operator
Laurie Kirkby

Sound No. 2
Hannah Macdonald

Sound No. 3
Dominic Dienst

Lead Scenic Artists
Danielle Mullins

Lead Carpenter
Emma Hayward

Deputy Lead Carpenter
Tom Barnett

Camera Operator
Keera Mitchell

** MA Musical Direction student
*** MA Theatre for Community and Education student
† Theatre Production Arts student

Christopher Dodd

Jenny Sawyer

Jenny’s work as Resident Director includes Cats (London/Antwerp/Berlin/Moscow), Grease (tour), The Rat Pack and Dirty Dancing (West End), the arena show Batman Live (world tour), The Sound of Music (Bogota Colombia), Ghost (tour of China) and Shrek The Musical.
Jenny has also worked in Bermuda where she has directed productions of Best Little Whorehouse in Texas, The Producers and South Pacific. Most recently, she directed the Australian Premier of Shrek The Musical (Sydney).

Alan Williams

Alan’s credits as Musical Director, Supervisor, Arranger or Orchestrator include: Hairspray (Coliseum), The Sorcerer’s Apprentice (Southwark Playhouse), The Boy in the Dress (RSC), Evita (Regent’s Park), Big Fish (The Other Palace), Disney’s Aladdin (Prince Edward), Funny Girl (Menier Chocolate Factory/Savoy/tour), A Damsel in Distress (Chichester), Assassins (Menier Chocolate Factory), Urinetown (St James/Apollo), The Commitments (Palace/tour), A Chorus Line (Palladium), Shrek (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane/tour/Australia), The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee and Passion (Donmar Warehouse), and Monty Python’s Spamalot (Palace).

He studied at Chetham’s School of Music and Guildhall School of Music and Drama.

Amy Oxley

Amy trained at ArtsEd in London, graduating with a BA (Hons) in Musical Theatre and the Lionel Bart Foundation Award.

Her theatre credits include shows such as School of Rock, Evita, Seussical, Shrek and Nativity! The Musical.

Amy’s choreographic work includes Shrek (Guildford School of Acting), Rent (Hampton Hill Playhouse), My Fair Lady (Leatherhead Theatre), Dance the Dream (Disneyland Paris) and several award-winning pieces for the All England Dance Finals.

Matt McKenzie

Matt’s West End sound design credits include: The House of Bernarda Alba, Journey’s End, When She Danced, Misery, Long Day’s Journey Into Night, Macbeth, Nicholas Nickleby; and for Sir Peter Hall: Lysistrata, The Master Builder, A Streetcar Named Desire, Amadeus(West End/Broadway). He was Sound Supervisor for the Peter Hall Seasons (Old Vic/The Piccadilly). His West End musical work includes Blues in the Night, Love Story, Singin’ in the Rain and Sunny Afternoon for which he was nominated for an Olivier Award.

TAT Crew

Camera Director
Gavin Hales

Set & Costume Designer
Cory Shipp

Lighting Designer
Douglas Green

Sound Designer
Matt McKenzie

Voice Coach
Andrea Lewis

Assistant Musical Director
Debbi Lindley **

Research Assistant
Irene Riano de Hoz ***

Production Manager
Davin Patrick

Company Manager
Angela Riddell

Stage Manager
Siân Buckley-Humphries †

Deputy Stage Manager
Izzy Thurston †

Assistant Stage Managers
Shannon Pollard † Summer Keeling

Wardrobe Supervisor
Kate Page

Production LX
Hakan Hafizoglu 

Production Sound Engineer
Wayne Harris

LX Programmer/Operator
Antony Arblaster

LX 1/Follow Spot Operator
Beril Yauz

LX 2/Follow Spot Operator
Michael Mulcahy

Sound Operator
Laurie Kirkby

Sound No. 2
Hannah Macdonald

Sound No. 3
Dominic Dienst

Lead Scenic Artists
Danielle Mullins

Lead Carpenter
Emma Hayward

Deputy Lead Carpenter
Tom Barnett

Camera Operator
Keera Mitchell

** MA Musical Direction student
*** MA Theatre for Community and Education student
† Theatre Production Arts student