Notable Alumni

Maria Aberg

Director

Credits Include: Days of Significance and 
As You Like It (Royal Shakespeare Company), 
Hotel (National Theatre) and Little Shop of Horrors (Regent's Park Open Air Theatre)

Kelly Adams

Actor

Credits Include: Death in Paradise, Hustle and Holby City (BBC).

Simbi Akande

Actor

Credits Include: Fiddler On The Roof (Chichester Festival Theatre), Ghost The Musical (UK Tour), and Show Boat (New London Theatre)

Paul Anderson

Lighting Designer

Credits Include: A Taste of Honey, The Amen Corner (National Theatre), The Producers (national tour), The Master and Margarita (Complicite – Olivier Award nomination).

Mina Anwar

Actor

Credits Include: Happy Valley, The Thin Blue Line (BBC), Shameless (Channel 4) and Everybody's Talking About Jamie (Apollo Theatre)

Julie Atherton

Actor

Credits Include: The Grinning Man (Trafalgar Studios), Avenue Q (Noel Coward Theatre), Sister Act The Musical (London Palladium) and the original West End production of Jonathan Larson’s Tick, Tick… BOOM! (Menier Chocolate Factory)

William Banyard

Actor and Puppeteer

Credits Include: Muppets Most Wanted (Disney), Zingzillas (BBC), Solo: A Star Wars Story (Lucasfilm) and Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (Amblin)

Bronté Barbé

Actor

Credits Include: Hairspray (Kuala Lumpur/Singapore Tour), Shrek the Musical (UK Tour), Beautiful: The Carole King Musical (UK Tour).

Glynis Barber

Actor

Credits Include: Dempsey and Makepeace, Emmerdale (ITV), Blake’s 7 and Eastenders (BBC).

Callum Blue

Actor

Credits Include: Dead Like Me, The Tudors (Showtime) and Smallville (WB).

Alecky Blythe

Writer

Credits Include: London Road (National Theatre), Cruising (Bush Theatre), Little Revolution (Almeida Theatre).

Simon Bowman

Actor

Credits Include: Les Miserables (The Palace Theatre), Phantom of the Opera (Her Majesty's Theatre), Original Cast of Miss Saigon (Theatre Royal Drury Lane)

Jonathan Butterell

Director and Choreographer

Credits Include: Everybody's Talking About Jamie (Apollo Theatre), Company, Into The Woods (Donmar Warehouse) Fiddler on the Roof, The Light in the Piazza (Broadway)

Rikki Chamberlain

Actor

Credits Include: Captain Mack (CITV), Interview with a Hitman, The Backseat.

Lois Chimimba

Actor

Credits Include: Holby City, Trust Me (BBC), National Theatre Live: Peter Pan, Wonder.land (National Theatre)

Joanna Christie

Actor

Credits Include: Equus (Gielgud Theatre), Once (Broadway), Narcos (Netflix), Misfits (E4), Holby City (BBC).

Lindsey Coulson

Actor

Credits Include: EastEnders, The Street (BBC) and Bulletproof (Sky 1).

Brendan Coyle

Actor

Credits Include: Starlings (Sky), Lark Rise to Candleford, Requiem (BBC), Downton Abbey (ITV)

Josh Dallas

Actor

Credits Include: Zootopia (Disney), Thor (Paramount Pictures) and Once Upon A Time (ABC).

Tim Downie

Actor

Credits Include: The Royal Bodyguard (BBC), This Is Jinsy (Sky Atlantic), Paddington (Heyday Films) and The King’s Speech (See Saw Films).

Tim Dutton

Actor

Credits Include: Genius, Death in Paradise, Midsummer Murders, Bonkers, The Bourne Identity, Ally McBeal, In the Name of Love, Darkness Falls.

Sally Dynevor

Actor

Credits Include: Coronation Street (ITV)

Justin Edwards

Actor

Credits Include: The Duchess (Paramount), Armando Iannucci's Charm Offensive (Radio 4), The Death of Stalin (Gaumont), The Ferryman (Gielgud Theatre)

Hiba Elchikhe

Actor

Credits Include: Disney's Aladdin (Lyric Theatre Brisbane) and Antony and Cleopatra (National Theatre).

Kit Esuruoso

Actor

Credits Include: Mark Colvin's Kidney (Upstairs Theatre), Showboat (New London Theatre), Tina the Musical (Aldwych).

Michael Fentiman

Director

Credits Include: Titus Andronicus (RSC), Comedy of Errors (Cambridge Arts Theatre), Loot (Park Theatre).

Connie Fisher

Actor

Credits Include: The Sound of Music (Palladium and UK tour), They’re Playing Our Song (Menier Chocolate Factory) and Wonderful Town (UK tour).

Michael French

Actor

Credits Include: Eastenders and Casualty (BBC).

Joseph Gatt

Actor

Credits Include: Game of Thrones (HBO), Ray Donovan, From Dusk Till Dawn, Star Trek: Into Darkness (Paramount) and Dumbo (Disney).

Don Gilet

Actor

Credits Include: Babyfather, Eastenders and 55 Degrees North (BBC).

Graham Gill

Director

Credits Include: Associate Director for Les Miserables, Oliver!, Wicked and Lend Me A Tenor.

Edward Hall

Director

Artistic Director of Hampstead Theatre

Ian Hallard

Actor

Credits include: The Boys in the Band (Park Theatre, Nominated for the Whatsonstage Award for Best Actor in a Play 2017), The Crown (Netflix), The Vote (Donmar) and Mary Queen of Scots (Focus Features).

Louisa Harland

Actor

Credits include: Lost in London (Waypoint Entertainment) and Derry Girls (Channel 4)

Douglas Henshall

Actor

Credits Include: Primeval (ITV), Shetland (BBC), 
Network (National Theatre) and Betrayal (Harold Pinter Theatre).

Helen Hobson

Actor

Credits Include: Blood Brothers (Phoenix Theatre), Heathcliff (Hammersmith & UK Tour), Cats (UK Tour) and Aspects of Love (Prince of Wales Theatre).

Amanda Holden

Actor and TV Presenter

Credits Include: Thoroughly Modern Millie (Shaftesbury Theatre), Shrek The Musical (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane), Wild at Heart and Britain’s Got Talent (ITV1).

Nick Holder

Actor

Credits Include: Threepenny Opera, Everyman, London Road, Sweeney Todd (National Theatre), Peaky Blinders (Tiger Aspect), Parade’s End (HBO/BBC)

Jim Howick

Actor

Credits Include: Action Team (ITV2), The Wrong Mans, Horrible Histories (BBC), Peep Show (Channel 4), Yonderland (Sky One).

Tyrone Huntley

Actor

Credits Include: Dreamgirls (Savoy Theatre), Jesus Christ Superstar (Winner of the Evening Standard Emerging Talent Award 2016) and The Book of Mormon (Prince of Wales Theatre).

Ibinabo Jack

Actor

Credits Include: Dreamgirls, Legally Blonde (Savoy Theatre), The Bodyguard (Dominion Theatre), Vera (ITV)

Dean John-Wilson

Actor

Credits Include: Disney's Aladdin (Prince Edward Theatre), The King and I (London Palladium)

Leanne Jones

Actor

Credits Include: Hairspray (Olivier Award Winner for Best Actress in a Musical 2008), Tick, Tick... BOOM! (Union Theatre)

Iqbal Khan

Director

Credits Include: Macbeth (Shakespeare’s Globe), Othello, Much Ado About Nothing (RSC), The Killing of Sister George, Othello, East is East (Birmingham Repertory Theatre).

Ayub Khan Din

Writer and Actor

Credits Include: East Is East, Sammy and Rosie Get Laid, Rafta Rafta.

Emma Kingston

Actor

Credits Include: 21 Chump Street (Tristan Bates Theatre), In the Heights (Southwark Playhouse/King's Cross Theatre), Grease (UK tour), Evita (International tour).

Beverley Klein

Actor

Credits Include: Ivanov and Platonov (Chichester Festival Theatre), Mr Selfridge (ITV), Call the Midwife (BBC1) and original cast of Les Miserables London.

Ashley Kumar

Actor

Credits Include: EastEnders (BBC), The Level (ITV) and Doctors (BBC).

Leigh Lawson

Actor, director and writer

Credits Include: Being Julia (Sony Pictures), Brother Sun, Sister Moon (EIA) and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (RSC).

Perryn Leech

Musical Director

Credits Include: Musical Director (Houston Grand Opera), Production Manager (English National Opera) and Technical Director (Welsh National Opera).

Michael Longhurst

Director

Artistic Director of the Donmar Warehouse. Credits include: Amadeus (National Theatre), Constellations (Royal Court and Duke of York’s Theatre) and If There Is I Haven’t Found It Yet (Roundabout Theatre, New York).

Charlotte Loughnane

Visual Effects Artist

Credits include: Avatar (20th Century Fox), the Harry Potter Series (Warner Bros) and Spectre (Columbia).

Eddie Marsan

Actor

Credits Include: Vera Drake (Winner of British Independent Film Award for Best Supporting Actor 2004), The World’s End (StudioCanal), War Horse (DreamWorks), Happy-Go-Lucky (Winner of the British Independent Film Award for Best Supporting Actor 2008).

Arian Nik

Actor

Credits include: Artemis Fowl (Disney), The Ugly One (Park Theatre) and The Village (Theatre Royal Stratford East)

Asan N’Jie

Actor

Credits Include: Murder on the Orient Express (20th Century Fox), Ready Player One (Amblin), Mount Pleasant (Sky1).

Craig Parkinson

Actor

Credits Include: Misfits (E4), Whitechapel (ITV), Line of Duty (BBC), Four Lions (Film4).

Laura Pitt-Pulford

Actor

Credits include: Side Show (Southwark Playhouse), The Sound of Music (Leicester Curve), Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre - Nominated: Olivier Award for Best Actress in a Musical) and Barnum (Menier Chocolate Factory).

Dan Poole

Actor

Credits include: Jerusalem (Royal Court), The Dark Earth and the Light Sky (Almeida), King Lear, Henry V, Othello (Shakespeare’s Globe).

James Powell

Director

Credits include: Les Miserables (25th Anniversary), Dirty Dancing (Aldwych Theatre) and Mary Poppins (Prince Edward Theatre & UK Tour).

Kelly Price

Actor

Credits include One Man Two Guv'nors (UK Tour), Company (Sheffield Crucible), A Little Night Music and The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole (Menier Chocolate Factory).

Matt Rawle

Actor

Credits include Evita (Adelphi Theatre), Zorro (Garrick Theatre) and Cabaret (UK Tour).

Rebecca Root

Actor, Writer and Teacher

Credits include The Danish Girl (Universal), Boy Meets Girl (BBC) and Doctors (BBC).

David Seadon-Young

Actor

Credits Include: An American in Paris (Dominion Theatre), A Damsel in Distress (Chichester Festival Theatre), Assassins (Menier Chocolate Factory).

Matthew Seadon-Young

Actor

Credits Include: Big Fish (The Other Palace), Billy Elliot (Victoria Palace Theatre), Les Miserables (Film and Musical), Sweeney Todd (ENO).

Cleve September

Actor

Credits Include: In The Heights (Southwark Playhouse/King's Cross Theatre), Hamilton (Olivier Award Nominee for Best Supporting Actor in a Musical 2018).

Sharon Small

Actor

Credits Include: The Inspector Lynley Mysteries, Trust Me (BBC), Threepenny Opera (National Theatre), Still Alice (West Yorkshire Playhouse).

Rhashan Stone

Actor

Credits include: Desmond's (Channel 4), The Smoke (Sky One) and Our Town (Almeida Theatre).

Ken Stott

Actor

Credits Include: The Hobbit Trilogy (New Line Cinema), Café Society (FilmNation) and Rebus (ITV).

Giles Terera

Actor

Credits Include: Horrible Histories (BBC), Avenue Q (Noel Coward Theatre), The Book of Mormon (Prince of Wales Theatre), Hamilton (Olivier Award Winner for Best Actor in a Musical 2018)

Oliver Thornton

Actor

Credits include: Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (Palace Theatre), Phantom of the Opera (Her Majesty’s Theatre) and The Rocky Horror Show (UK Tour).

Emily Tierney

Actor

Credits include: The Wizard of Oz (London Palladium), Wicked (UK Tour) and All The Fun Of The Fair (Garrick).

Rebecca Trehearn

Actor

Credits Include: Dogfight (Southwark Playhouse), City of Angels (Donmar Warehouse), Show Boat (Olivier Award Winner for Best Supporting Actress in a Musical 2017)